News:

Schlaf/Sleep is now avaiable in
on of the new DVDs of the Acme Filmworks collection.

With the completion of this new set of DVDs the entire collection will be 54 volumes representing many of the world's most important animated short films made in the last 20+ years. 

http://www.filmporium.com/product_info.php?products_id=208http://www.filmporium.comshapeimage_1_link_0
Kommentar zum Film:
Wieso schnarcht ein Mensch? Diese unnütze ressourcenverschleudernde Tätigkeit bildet die zentralen  Rolle des Filmes. Das Schnarchen wird im Film als reiner Soundtrack verwendet.

Originalaufnahmen aus drei Nächten eines wild träumenden Menschen, 
war das Rohmaterial für den Ton. Der Sounddesigner Peter Bräker widmete sich Tagelang dem Kratzen, Schleifen und Pfeifen des Schnarchens,  um daraus einen rhythmischen und dramaturgischen Soundteppich für SCHLAF herzustellen. 

Wohlbekannte, aufwühlende und irritierende Töne beleben eine uns ebenfalls bekannte Geschichte mit ebenso irritierenden Bildern. 
Der Film irritiert und macht uns lachen. Bevor er richtig angefangen hat, hört er schon wieder auf. Mit der Erleichterung vermischt sich das Begehren nach mehr.
Schlaf/Sleep
short animated film produced 2010
screening version:
35mm, 4’10 min., dolby digital, 1:1,66
production/distribution/sales:
gentinettafilm © 2010   ➡ mail@gentinettafilm.ch
directors
Claudius Gentinetta                 bio and filmography 
Frank Braun                        ➡ bio and filmography
co-production:
Schweizer Fernsehen
Catherine Ann Berger                        

animation 
Claudius Gentinetta
Delia Hess                              ➡  www.deliahess.ch
editing:
Marcel Ramsay               ➡ www.cinemacopain.ch
sound design:     
Peter Bräker,                  ➡ www.peterundbalz.net  
music:
la Paloma 
“Blaskapelle der Krinoline; Edison Concert Band"
                                                     ➡ www.trikont.de
graphic disign:
Alberto Vieceli                       ➡ www.prill-vieceli.cc
digital filmtransfer:
Swiss Effects,
sound endmix:
Magnetix, Florian Eidenbenz

financial support:
Federal Office of Culture (DHA), Switzerland
Zürcher Filmstiftung, Switzerland
Schweizer Fernsehen
Swiss Films
downloads:
filmstillssleep_files/credits.docmailto:mail@gentinettafilm.chsleep_files/claudius%20bio%20and%20filmography%20short.docsleep_files/Lebenslauf_Frank%20Braun_kurz_D_E_10.dochttp://www.deliahess.chhttp://www.cinemacopain.ch/http://www.peterundbalz.nethttp://www.trikont.dehttp://www.prill-vieceli.ccshapeimage_3_link_0shapeimage_3_link_1shapeimage_3_link_2shapeimage_3_link_3shapeimage_3_link_4shapeimage_3_link_5shapeimage_3_link_6shapeimage_3_link_7shapeimage_3_link_8
Synopsis
download

Full breath ahead into the final sleep. 
A lullaby with closed eyes for a silent decline.

Schlaf

Mit Volldampf auf Kurs zur endgültigen Nachtruhe. 
Ein Wiegenlied für einen Untergang in aller Stille.

Sommeil

Plein cap à pleins poumons et à toute vapeur 
sur l'ultime repos. Une berceuse les yeux fermés 
pour sombrer en toute quiétude.

Sonno
A pieni polmoni e a tutto gas verso l’eterno riposo. 
Una ninna nanna a occhi chiusi per un quieto trapasso.

Directors statement
Pure snoring sound included/The best records of three nights non stop snoring, collected and presented for your edification.

Filmtours 2010/2011

The best of FANTOCHE  2010
http://www.fantoche.ch/2010/news-n65-sD.html
SWISS FILMS Kurzfilmnacht Tour 2011
http://www.kurzfilmnacht-tour.ch/
Encounters Film Festival & Big Screens Film Tour 2011 http://www.bbc.co.uk/bigscreens
The Vintage Mobile Cinema
www.vintagemobilecinema.co.uk
KRATKOFIL PLUS 2011 
The Festival takes place in Banjaluka, Bijeljina, Milići, Vlasenica, Laktaši and Srebrenica 
http://www.kratkofil.org/
“Show of Shows” 2011,Los Angeles, California, USA
http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Animation-Show-of-Shows/309991830312?sk=app_4949752878

sleep_files/press%20kit.dochttp://www.fantoche.ch/2010/news-n65-sD.htmlhttp://www.kurzfilmnacht-tour.chhttp://www.bbc.co.uk/bigscreenshttp://www.vintagemobilecinema.co.ukhttp://www.kratkofil.orghttp://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Animation-Show-of-Shows/309991830312?sk=app_4949752878shapeimage_4_link_0shapeimage_4_link_1shapeimage_4_link_2shapeimage_4_link_3shapeimage_4_link_4shapeimage_4_link_5shapeimage_4_link_6
    The Film is now selected for these Filmfestivals 2010/12 
     last update Dezember 2012

•	World premiere: International Animation Festival “Anima Mundi“, competition, in Rio. and in São Paulo,  Brazil
•	Asia premiere: International Animation Festival Hiroshima competition, Japan
•	North America premiere: “Montreal World Film Festival” focus of world cinema, Canada
•	European premiere: “Festival del Film Locarno”, national short film competition, Switzerland

•	7th China International Animation and Digital Arts Festival competition (CICDAF)    
•	“Festival Silhouette”, short film competition, France
•	International Animation Film Festival “Fantoche”, swiss competition Switzerland
•	“ReAnimania“ Yerevan Int. Animation Film Festival competition, Armenia
•	11e Rencontre de courts métrages Off - courts, France
•	Centre culturel Suisse, “Pardi di Domani”, Paris, France
•     “onedotzero”, Zürich Film Festival, national competition Switzerland
•	International Animated Film Festival “Cinématou” competition Switzerland 
•	International Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm competition, Germany
•	International Animation Film Festival Ottawa, Canada
•	34th International Animation Film Festival “Cinanima” Espinho competition, Portugal 
•	16th Encounters International Film Festival, panorama with competition, UK
•	14th International Short Film Festival Winterthur, national competition, Switzerland
•	4th International Animation Festival ANIMANIMA  competition Serbia
•	Rencontres International du cinéma  d'animation 
     de Wissembourg competition, France
•	Animation Film Festival Animated Dreams, Tallinn, Estonia
•	17th Etiuda & Anima Film Festival Cracow, competition Poland
•	ANILOGUE International Animation Festival 
     Budapest – Vienna competition, Hungary/Austria
•	European Short Film Festival Cologne “unlimited” competition, Germany
•	Vendôme Film Festival, Swiss animation Programme France
     • 	8th International Festival of Animation Arts Multivision        
          St. Petersburg, Russia 
•	7th ANIMATEKA International Animation Film Festival Ljubljana competition, Slovenija 

     Filmfestivals 2011

•	Festival du Film Court Francophone, Vaulx-en-Velin, France
•	RYTHMETIC Festival du Film, Begles, competition, France 
•	Solothurner Filmtage, Switzerland
•	Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, LAB competition France
•	The 6th Victoria Film Festival, Victoria, Canada
•    14th Japan Media Arts Festival, Jury Recommended Work of Animation Division, Tokyo, Japan
•	TABAKALERA, International Contemporary Culture Centre of San Sebastian (Spain) is going to host the entire five programs of the Lab competition of Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival
•	14th Montreal Int. Children’s Film Festival (FIFEM), Canada
•	7th Basauri - Bizkaia ANIMABASAURI-ANIMABASQUE Int.  Animation Film Festival, competition Spain. 
•	Northern Wave Int. Film Festival, competition, Reykjavík Iceland
•	7th TIAF Tehran Int. Animation Festival, competition, Iran
•	6th Athens ANIMFEST, Greece
•	49th  Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA 
•	8th Cortoons Int. Short and Feature Animation Film Festival, competition, Rom, Italy
•   13th Mecal International Short Film Festival competition Barcelona, Spain
•   Libertas Film Festival Dubrovnik, Swiss short film program Greece
•   23. FILMFEST DRESDEN, International Short Film Festival competition, Germany 
•   ANIRMAU, Festival Didáctico de Cine de Animación, Lalín (Pontevedra), competition Spain
•   TRIBEKA Festival New York, experimental shorts program
"Impession of Memory", competition, USA
•   Citrus Cel Animation Film Festival, competition, USA
•   10th ANIFEST, competition, Teplicích, Czech Republic
•   	29th International Film Festival - Saint-Quentin, competition, France
•   18. International Trickfilm-Festival, Stuttgart, Germany
•   Timishort Film Festival
videorama competition, Timisoara, Romania
•    21st International Videofestival Bochum, competition, Germany  
•   51th Krakow Film Festival Film, Festivals Award Winners program, Poland
•   Metropolis Art Cinema Beirut Animated Festival, Lebanon
•   13 May - 19 August: Rooftop Films Summer Series, New York, USA 
•   VIEDEOEX, Experimental & Video Festival, Swiss Competition, Switzerland
•   Film Festival Wiz-Art competition, Lviv, Ukraine 
•   The Shanghai International Film Festival MOBILE SIFF
    short film competition, China
•   9th Sancy Film Festival for Young People, competition, La Bourboule and Le Mont-Dore, France 
•   CITIA /Annecy, International Animation Film Festival, short film competition, France
•   9th 'Por Caracoles' International Short Films Festival Sevilla, Spain.
•   19th Art Film Fest IFF,  competition, Trencianske Teplice/Trencin, Slovak Republic 
•    Melbourne International Animation Festival, (MIAF) competition, Australia
•   Fluxus International Film Festival on the Internet:
    www.fluxusfestival.com, competition, São Paulo/SP, Brazil
•   9th 'Por Caracoles' International Short Films Festival
    competition, Sevilla, Spain.
•   4th Fest Anca International Animation Festival, Bratislava Slovak Republic
•   ANIMATOR International Animated Film Festival competition, Poznan, Poland
•   17th Sarajevo Film Festival. Best of Kurzfilmtage-Winterthur Programm, Bosnia and Herzegovina
•   Fünf Seen Filmfestival shortfilm competition, Germany
•   5th International Film Festival Kratkofil Plus 
    competition, Banjaluka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
•   The London International Animation Festival, UK
•   VII ISAFF OPEN CINEMA, main competition animation
    category short list Saint Petersburg, Russia
•   Film Francophone d'Angoulême competition, Angoulême 
    France
•   The 2th Anibar International Animation Festival competition Peja, Kosovo
•   10th International Film Festival Nueva Mirada For Children and Youth, parallel showing section ANIMATED WORLD Buenos Aires Argentina
•   7th World Festival of Animated Film - Varna, competition Sofia, Bulgaria
•   18th KROK International Animated Film Festival, Ukraine and Russia 
•   "AniFestROZAFA" competition, Shkodra, Tirana, Albania
•    “Big cartoon Festival” program “The Winners” Moscow Russia
•    8th Naoussa International Film Festival, competition Grecce
•    3rd Seoul international Extreme-Short Image & Film Festival, competition, Seoul Korea
•    8th SEDICICORTO International Film Festival ANIMA&LAB competition, Forlì, Italy
•    ArtCourtVideO festival, young audience's programm
     Arles, la Chapelle du Méjan, France 
•    6th ANIMEST international animation film festival competition, Bucharest, Romania
•    “Show of Shows”, Los Angeles, California, USA
•    26 Unabhängiges  FilmFest Osnabrueck Kurzfilmwettbewerb, Germany
•    13th Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation competition, Germany
•    16th Ourense International Film Festival, competition Galiza, Spain
•   VIEW CONFERENCE competition, Turin, Italy
•    30th Uppsala International Short Film Festival
     competition, Sweden
•    41st annual "Molodist" Kyiv International Film Festival noncompetition program "Deconstruction", Kyiv, Ukraine
•    Banská Bystrica,  Barbakan Festival, Slovakia
•    Filmets Badalona Film Festival, competition, Spain
•    Art Film Fest shorts at "Echoes of Art Film Fest" during "Starcov poklad film festival", in cinema Choc in Dolny Kubin, Slovakia.
•     l'Alternativa” 18th  Barcelona Independent Film Festival competition, Spain
•    „exground filmfest“ Kurzfilmprogramm "ANIMATION" Wiesbaden, Germany
•   “interfilm 27”, Internationales Kurzfilmfestival Berlin, „Heidi Revisited – Albtraum Alpenraum", Germany
•   18èmes Rencontres autour du Court Métrage - COURT c’est COURT, Cabrières d’Avignon, France
•    21st DaKINO International Film Festival, short film competition, Bucharest, Romania 
•    ISTANBUL ANIMATION FESTIVAL IAF.7, Pera Museum competition, Turkey
•    Animpact Animation Festival, competition, Seol, Korea
•   The Sommets du cinéma d’animation de Montréal, competition, Canada
•     “Skena Up Festival,” Prishtina (Kurzfilm-Programm mit Schweizer Filmen), Kosovo

Filmfestivals 2012

•	35th Göteborg International Film Festival, compétition Sweden
•	Travelling Festival, short film competition l’Elephant d’Or, France
•	12th Monstra Lisboa Animated Film Festival, international competition, Lisboa Portugal
•	21st Cairo International Film Festival for Children
•	Image Forum Festival, The Festival takes place in Tokyo, Kyoto, Fukuoka, Nagoya and Yokohama
•	World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb, GRAND PANORAMA, Croatia
     •	Maremetraggio – International short Film and           
           Debut Work Festival, competition, Italy













http://www.fluxusfestival.comshapeimage_5_link_0
PLAY TRAILERhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qK-kbTbKvJwshapeimage_7_link_0
AWARDS WON:
download awards 

•   Zürich, Kurzfilmpreis der Stadt                                                
    Winterthur 2010, Switzerland
    Begründung der Jury "ein kurzer,             
    knapper und absolut vollkommener         
    Film. So schön kann animiertes Kino     
    sein". 
    "Die beiden Regisseure präsentieren     
    vier Minuten Perfektion in Bild und Ton     
    und schaffen eine wunderbare Parabel 
    auf nächtlichen Lärm und den Wunsch 
    diesen zu beenden."
    Der Winterthurer Kurzfilmpreis wurde 
    anlässlich der Cadrage vom 2. 
    November in Zürich-Oerlikon verliehen. 

•   Baden,  FANTOCHE Int. Festival für     
    Animationsfilm 2010, Switzerland  
    „Jury Special Mention“  
    für SCHLAF von der Jury des     
    Schweizer Wettbewerbs.
    Begründung der Internationalen Jury: 
    "In diesem Film machten die Autoren 
    ein scheinbar triviales Thema zu einer
    emotionalen und intellektuellen         
    Erfahrung."

•   Espinho, 34th Int. Animated Film 
    Festival “Cinanima” 2010, Portugal
    “Jury Special Mention“ 

•   Wissembourg, Rencontres  Int. du         
    cinéma d'animation 2010, France
    “Special distinction”, awarded by the     
    international Jury 

•   Čačak, 4th International Animation                 
    Festival ANIMANIMA 2010, Serbia
    "Silver Peg Bar"

•   Köln, European Short Film Festival     
    Cologne “unlimited” 2010, Germany 
    3. Jurypreis im Europäischen     
    Wettbewerb. " Sleep" von Claudius     
    Gentinetta und Frank Braun (Schweiz)
    Begründung der Jury: "Die beiden     
    Regisseure präsentieren vier Minuten     
    Perfektion in Ton und Bild und kreieren 
    eine wundervolle Parabel zu     
    nächtlichen Geräuschen, begleitet von     
    einem grandiosen Sounddesign." 

•   Cracow, 17th Etiuda&Anima Film  
    Festival 2010, Poland 
    “Grand Prix - Gold Jabberwocky“

•   Tokyo, 14th Japan Media Arts Festival
    2011, Japan
    “Jury Recommended Work of       
    Animation Division“

•   Luzern, Bundesamt für Kultur, Swiss    
    Film Prize Quarz "Best Animation Film" 
    2011 (Nomination)

•   Teplice, ANIFEST 2011 Annual     
    International Festival of Animated
    Czech Republic     
    Films Main Prize in the category Short     
    Films under 5 Minutes.
    The international members of jury 
    awarded SLEEP:  “for the creative and 
    atmospheric marriage of sound and     
    image.“

•   Banjaluka, 5th Kratkofil Plus 2011 
    Int. Film Festival Bosnia & Herzegovina 
    “Best experimental Film“

•   Zürich, Cadrage  2011 
    Kategorie: Succès, 1 Platz Kurzfilm 

•   Banská Bystrica,  Barbakan Festival         
    2011 Slovakia
    “Best Animation Film“

•   Lisboa, Monstra Animated Film     
    Festival 2012 Portugal
    “Best Soundtrack”

•   Mumbia,10th Underground Worldwide     
    Animation Festival Brazil 2012
    “Honorable Mention“sleep_files/awards%20schlaf.docshapeimage_8_link_0